Select Page

Privacy Policy

(Effective May 1, 2015)

A1A WEB MIAMI BEACH-CASABLANCA copy

Explore More, LLC (referred to as “us” or “we” or “our” or “ExploreA1A.com”), is strongly committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and providing a safe online experience for all of our users while offering the highest quality user experience.
By using www.ExploreA1A.com (the “Website”), or its subdomains, and related domains or sales pages (also designated as the “Website”) you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy. Because we gather certain types of information about and from you, we believe it is important that you understand our collection and use of this information. This Privacy Policy discloses what information we gather, how we use it, how to correct or change it, and what steps we take to safeguard personal information provided to us both online and offline. This Privacy Policy is part of ExploreA1A.com Website Terms of Use (collectively, the “Website Policies”) and you accept that by accessing or using the Website you agree to be bound by all the terms of the Website Policies. Please read the complete Privacy Policy below, as well as our Terms & Conditions, and contact us if you have any questions.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

This Website collects two general types of information:

INFORMATION YOU VOLUNTEER

We collect personally identifiable information that you enter on the Website or otherwise volunteer to us (such as your name, e-mail address, credit card number, home address, phone number, and/or similar information), when you contact us to, among other things, make purchases or request information. You can choose not to provide certain information, but then you might not be able to take advantage of many of our features. We use the information that you provide for such purposes as responding to your requests, customizing future experiences for you, improving our operations, and communicating with you.

This Website will only collect personal information that you knowingly and voluntarily provide by, for example, responding to polls, completing membership forms, sending e-mails, etc. It is this Website’s general practice to use personal information only for the purposes for which it was requested and any additional uses specifically stated on the Website.

Although this Website has security measures in place to protect personal information provided to us by users, users should also take steps to protect personal information by, for example, closing all web browsers after using the Website. Information disclosed within comments, feedback, messages and similar contexts may become public. Users should therefore exercise caution before disclosing personal information in any such context.
You may correct, update, or remove the personal information provided to us through the use of the Website by submitting a request via the “Contact Us” either here or through the Website.

INFORMATION COLLECTED AUTOMATICALLY

This Website collects information automatically through the use of cookies, third-party tracking technologies, and server logs. This information does not include any personal information. We use this information primarily to monitor the use of this Website and to make improvements. We may share this data with partners in order to enhance the functionality of this Website.

You can visit our Website, read materials, and browse the Website’s contents without giving us any personally identifiable information. In order to provide you with the most efficient and enhanced personalized service and attention, and to accommodate certain requests which you make, we request information about you in certain circumstances and collect certain information automatically.

We receive and store certain types of information whenever you interact with us. For example, like many web Websites, we use “cookies” and we obtain certain types of information when your web browser accesses our Website or advertisements and other content served by us or on our behalf on other web Websites. We may also automatically collect your Internet Protocol and referring web Website addresses, browser type and domain name. This information helps facilitate your online experience on our Website. We use “cookies” to track usage patterns on our Website and to control the display of ads, as well as to offer other functionalities. You can turn off cookies, but that will affect your online experience. Please see below for more detail on cookies.

THIRD PARTY TRACKING TECHNOLOGY

This Website uses a tracking technology called Google Analytics to obtain Website usage information such as users’ Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, Internet domain and host names, browser software, and the date and time that the Website is viWebsited. Data obtained through Google Analytics does not include and is not linked to any personal information. Data from Google Analytics allows us to monitor the use of this Website, understand how users find our Website, and improve the Website’s function and content.

Website usage data collected through Google Analytics is not shared with other Google products and tools. Our use of Google Analytics is in compliance with Google’s Terms of Service. Google provides more information about Google’s privacy practices and information on how to opt-out of Google Analytics tracking of your web browsing.

WHAT DO WE DO WITH COLLECTED INFORMATION?

We use collected information to evaluate and administer our Website, fulfill your requests, respond to any future problems, such as difficulties in navigating our Website or accessing certain features, and to gauge user trends. As in any transaction, when you purchase products or make a donation by credit card, your credit card company will have all relevant information about the name of the vendor, item(s) purchased, date, total cost and other information necessary to process the transaction. We will not otherwise provide any personal data to your credit card company without your permission. We and our technical and fulfillment agents, partners and consultants follow carefully prescribed procedures to safeguard credit card data in connection with your transactions and adhere to certain legal requirements.

HOW DO WE USE COOKIES?

“Cookies” are small text files used to collect information about Website activity. No personal information is collected through our use of cookies. This Website uses cookies to carry information about your current session at this Website from one web page to the next, and to identify you on this Website on return visits. You have the option of disabling or not accepting cookies by changing the preferences on your browser. If you opt to disable cookies, you will still be able to use certain sections of our Website. However, you will not be able to use any parts of this Website that requires a login (e.g. accessing secured content, posting to message boards, etc.).

Your web browser offers so-called “cookies” which, if you allow their use, store small amounts of data on your computer when you visit a web Website. Cookies do not contain any personally identifiable information about you and therefore cannot be used to identify you personally. However, cookies assist us in tracking which of our features you like best and make it easier to use our Website. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying your browser. Our Website is viewable even if you disable the cookie function on your browser. However, if you disable cookies, some advanced and customized features or offerings will not be available to you.

HOW DO WE SHARE PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Personal information is available to us and the technical and fulfillment agents, partners and consultants who make our Website available to you. Anonymous information is available to our affiliates, sponsors and partners. Website hosting firms, technical and database consultants, advertising agencies, order processing partners, and other third parties may have access to personally identifiable information in the course of making our Website and its contents available.

All companies working for and with us must comply with our privacy policies, and are not permitted to sell your information to third parties or to use it except as authorized by us and you, or as permitted or required by law. We reserve the right to use or disclose any information without notice or consent for the following purposes: as needed to satisfy any law, regulation or legal request; to conduct investigations of consumer complaints or possible breaches of law; to protect the integrity of our Website and our property; to protect the safety of our visitors or others; to fulfill your requests; or to cooperate in any legal investigation.

HOW CAN YOU CONTROL YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

You may unsubscribe to any of our online e-mail updates by following the unsubscribe instructions in the body of any e-mail message. We will take commercially reasonable steps to implement your opt-out requests promptly; but you may still receive promotional information from us by mail for up to 60 days due to printing and mailing schedules, and up to 10 days for e-mail. You may also continue to receive information from those third parties to whom your information was previously disclosed.

HOW DOES CUSTOMER SERVICE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Some services may offer support and technical assistance through customer service centers via telephone, online chat, or e-mail. Whenever you communicate with customer service, you do so with the understanding that an operator may view and make changes to the information in your User Account in order to provide the assistance that you need.

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We incorporate standard industry practices internally and with our service providers, which we believe suits the degree of sensitivity of the information involved to maintain the security of your personal information and to avoid its disclosure except as described in this Privacy Policy. Although we have implemented systems and procedures to secure the data maintained by us, security during Internet transmissions can never be assured.
Our policy is to limit access to personal data to those employees or agents with a specific need to access or retrieve this information. We store data on multiple service systems, in controlled environments. To maintain security, we conduct internal reviews of our security measures on a regular basis. Neither Explore More, LLC (Website Owner), nor any of its employees, authors, or affiliates shall be liable for any improper or incorrect use of information obtained through the use of this Website.

VISITORS OUTSIDE THE UNITED STATES

The Internet laws in the United States govern all matters relating to this Website. Any information you provide in subscribing to our Website or registering or ordering at our Website will be transferred to the United States. By visiting our Website and submitting information, you authorize this transfer, processing and use.

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

We are strongly committed to protecting the safety and privacy of children who visit our Website. We do not knowingly collect personal information online from children under 13 and have adopted techniques to ensure compliance with this Privacy Policy and the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (“COPPA”). COPPA and its accompanying regulations under United States federal law protect the privacy of children using the Internet. Our Website includes content that we believe to be unsuitable for children under 13 and which are not necessarily monitored. We encourage all parents to talk to their children about online safety and to monitor their children’s use of the Internet.

CONDITIONS OF USE, NOTICES, AND REVISIONS

If you choose to visit our Website, your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Notice and our Terms & Conditions, including limitations on damages, resolution of disputes, and application of the law of the State of Florida. If you have any concern about privacy at our Website, please contact us with a thorough description, and we will try to resolve it. As our business changes, our Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions may change also. We may e-mail periodic reminders of our notices and conditions, unless you have instructed us not to, but you should check our Website frequently to see recent changes.

By using this Website you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy.  Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Policy applies to all information that we have about you and your account. We will not materially change our policies and practices to make them less protective of personal information collected in the past without the consent of the affected user.

LINKS

This Website carries numerous links to other Websites. Please be aware that we do not control or claim any responsibility for the privacy practices or content of such other Websites. We encourage users to read the privacy statements of each Website they visit.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We will occasionally update this Privacy Policy as necessary to protect our users and to comply with a changing environment. We recommend that you check the Privacy Policy when you visit our Website to be sure that you are aware of and understand our current policy. If we make material changes to this policy, or in how we use or collect your personally identifiable information, we will prominently post such changes prior to implementing the change. We will not make any retroactive material changes in how we handle previously collected personal information unless you allow us to do so, or unless we are legally required to do so, and in such a case we will e-mail registered Website visitors information on material changes to this Privacy Policy.

CONTACT INFORMATION

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, please email us at Editor@ExploreA1A.com or you can contact us by mail at: Explore More, LLC.,1776 Polk Street #1609, Hollywood, Florida 33020.

 

Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!